Privacy Policy

Name of company:

Daily Holistic

Registered office:

26 Carey Down
Telscombe Cliffs BN10 7LF

Contact details:

Tel: 07401 342971
E-mail: info@dailyholistic.o.uk

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

dailyholistic.co.uk complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which came into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Daily Holistic at dailyholistic.co.uk is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you.

This privacy policy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.dailyholistic.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service or sign up to our newsletter.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for customer support/service, you may choose to submit personally identifiable information which may include Name, Email Address, and Contact Phone Number. If you wish to terminate receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribe at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To process and deliver your order including (a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Collect and recover money owed to us. This is so that we can perform any contract we have with you and to enable us to process and money owed to us

  • To create a personalised meal plan for you

  • To allow us to run, maintain and develop our business

  • To allow us to offer and provide our Services

  • To create a personalised Bach flower remedy blend

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

  • To respond to your comments or inquiries

  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity

  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account

  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences – this is necessary for our legitimate interests so that we can; define the types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant , to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

CREDIT/DEBIT CARD INFORMATION

If you choose to use our services, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit/debit card number
-Name on credit card
-Credit/debit card billing address
-Business and home phone number

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of dailyholistic.co.uk, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

dailyholistic.co.uk may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

COOKIES

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

The cookies are restricted for use only on company’s site, and do no transfer any personal data to any other party.

NEWSLETTER

On the Website (dailyholistic.co.uk), you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. Tracking pixels allow to track how many times a webpage have been viewed (visits) or how many time an email was opened. This allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.

SECURITY

The security of your information is serious and dailyholistic.co.uk is committed to protecting your personal information.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

Daily Holistic recognises the special obligation to protect personal data obtained from children age 18 and under. If you are 18 or younger, Daily Holistic requests that you do not submit any personal information to the site or to Daily Holistic. If Daily Holistic discovers that a child age 18 or younger has signed up on the site with personal data, that child’s personal data will be deleted from the records straight away.

PAYPAL AND STRIPE DATA PROTECTION

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy Policy. Please seewww.PayPal.comfor further information.
All Stripe transactions are subject to the Stripe privacy policy. Please see www.stripe.comfor further information.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

By using dailyholistic.co.uk, you, the subscriber accepts the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

We review this Privacy and Cookie Policy regularly. Occasionally we may need to make changes or additions to the Privacy and Cookie Policy that may affect how we handle your data.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or if you believe the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us ainfo@dailyholistic.co.uk.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).P